Men - News & Results

This season’s Smith Cup at County Armagh Golf Club saw local fireman, Thomas Murray, set the fairways alight and pour cold water on the hopes of his rivals, as his superb tournament run ended in a blaze of glory.

Club Stableford Results

1st Paul Rice 36pts (back six)

2nd Paul Quinn 36pts (back nine)

Category 1

1st Shea Smyth 36pts

2nd Anthony Conlon 35pts

Category 2

1st Ian O'Hea 31pts

2nd Roy Turner 30pts

Category 3

1st Stephen Miller 34pts

2nd Christopher Crowe 33pts

 

Prize vouchers can be collected from the Pro Shop

Competitions Convenor 2019

The Charlemont Cup has long been the jewel in County Armagh Golf Club’s intra-club matchplay crown — it’s “the one they’re all after”. And in 2019, the historic doubles event produced glory for the unstoppable pairing of Oliver Connell and Desmond Kinsella.

Club Stableford Results

1st Pearse McBride 35pts

2nd Brian McGuigan 34pts (back six)

Category 1

1st Brendan Powell 34pts (back nine)

2nd Derick Hynes 34pts

Category 2

1st John McKinney 34pts

2nd Pat McAleavey 32pts

Category 3

1st Sean Gribben 34pts

2nd Damian Grimley 33pts

 

Prize vouchers can be collected from Pro Shop

Competitions Convenor 2019

With all members possessing a handicap of higher than 12 eligible to compete, the Gray Cup matchplay singles is always a much anticipated and fiercely contested item on County Armagh Golf Club's fixture list.

Its open draw yields plenty of fascinating one-on-one matchups too and, in 2019, John Daglish prevailed from three such encounters to take deserved receipt of the coveted trophy.

As autumn rapidly chills its way towards the harshness of winter, County Armagh Golf Club’s prime golfing season seems like a long time ago.

However, memories of those golden summer days — they weren’t really that nice to be honest; pretty wet actually! — were evoked when Richard Stewart recently collected his prize for winning the T-Met stroke event on 24 August.

Club Stableford Results

1st Jarlath Hagan 37pts

2nd Shea Smyth 35pts (back nine)

Category 1

1st Leo King 35pts

2nd Paul McCurry 34pts (back six)

Category 2

1st Martin McClelland 34pts

2nd Noel Loye 33pts

Category 3

1st Kevin Grimley 35pts

2nd Ryan Runnette 33pts

 

Prize vouchers can be collected from the Pro Shop

Competitions Convenor 2019

 

Autumn League Overall Results

1st Paul McCurry 132pts

2nd Samuel Jenkins 129pts

3rd Ian Millar 128pts

4th Brian McGuigan 124pts (better last card)

5th Brendan Powell 124pts

 

Best Gross

John Vernon 108pts (gross)

 

Prize vouchers can be collected from the Pro Shop

Competitions Convenor 2019

No Internet Connection