Men - News & Results

Open Senior & Junior Scratch Cups Results - Sunday 25th August

Sponsored by: F&K Smyth Restoration & Decoration

Senior Scratch Cup

1st Joe Rooney 142

2nd Gary Clarke 145 (better 2nd round card)

3rd Adam Cromwell 145

Best 1st Round: Declan Hughes

Best 2nd Round: Conor Bradley

Junior Scratch Cup

1st Lee Stewart 151

2nd Jerome Leer 152

3rd Calum Connell 155

Best 1st Round: Conor Woods

Best 2nd Round: James Johnston

Nett Prizes

1st Brian Scullion nett 140

2nd Sean McAnenly nett 141

 

1st Round

Nearest the Pin - Declan Hughes

Longest Drive - Martin Gill

2nd Round

Nearest the Pin - Philip Kelly

Longest Drive - Adam Cromwell

 

Competitions Convenor 2019

 

Club Stroke Results - Saturday 24th August

Sponsored by: T-Met Ltd

1st Richard Stewart nett 64 (back six)

2nd Neil Dowzell nett 64 (back nine)

Category 1

1st Darren O'Hagan nett 64

2nd Ronan O'Reilly nett 66

Category 2

1st Alistair Dodds nett 67

2nd Bernard Grimley nett 68 (back six)

Category 3

1st Jarlath Hagan nett 66

2nd Eamon Toner nett 67

Best Gross: Philip Kelly gross 69

 

Competitions Convenor 2019

A double bogey at the relatively straightforward 12th hole looked in danger of killing the momentum of a hitherto productive morning for Martin Carson on 28 July.

Open Stableford Results

1st Shea Smyth 39pts

2nd Shea Brady 38pts

 

Open Senior Stableford

1st Niall McGeown 42pts

2nd Michael McGuirk 36pts

 

Over 65s Competition

1st Michael Macklin 36pts

 

Prize vouchers can be collected from the Pro Shop

Competitions Convenor 2019

The modest Sunday Club Stableford and Club Stroke competitions provide the unheralded spine of the County Armagh Golf Club fixture list, and two more such events were contested on 21 July and 18 August.

Birdie, birdie, birdie, birdie, birdie and … yip, another birdie. That was the astonishing scoring sequence with which Adam Cromwell commenced his homeward nine on 20 July.

Club Stroke Results - Sunday 18th August

1st Rory Smyth nett 68 (back six)

2nd Christopher Lester nett 68 (back nine)

Category 1

1st Ian Beaddie nett 69 (back nine)

2nd Michael Cullen nett 69

Category 2

1st Daryl Lawson nett 68

2nd Ian Ritchie nett 70

Category 3

1st Andrew McBurney nett 69

2nd Christopher Crowe nett 70

Best Gross: Philip Kelly gross 70

 

Prize vouchers can be collected in the Pro Shop

Competitions Convenor 2019

August Medal Results - Saturday 17th August

Sponsored by: Gerard Byrne Tyres

1st Gary Lappin nett 65 (back three)

2nd Philip Kelly nett 65

Category 1

1st Brendan Powell nett 68 (back nine)

2nd Gareth Reilly nett 68 (back nine)

Category 2

1st Geoffrey McCarten nett 68 (back nine)

2nd Martin Murphy nett 68

Category 3

1st Dwayne Houston nett 71

2nd Paul Hughes nett 72

 

Competitions Convenor 2019

No Internet Connection