Juveniles - News & Results

THE RONAN RAFFERTY CUP

CO ARMAGH G.C. versus ROCKMOUNT G.C.

(1 st Leg at home)

SUNDAY, 21 JUNE 2009

TEE-OFF AT 3.00 pm

All team members to be at Clubhouse at 2.15 pm sharp for light refreshments

2 nd Leg away at Rockmount G.C. – Sunday, 28 June

TEE-OFF AT 2.00 pm

Leaving Clubhouse at 12.00 noon (sharp)

Practice Round at Rockmount G.C – Thursday, 25 June

at 4.00 pm

Leaving Clubhouse at 2.15 pm (sharp)

Ronan Rafferty Panel (for the two legs)

  • James Conlon
  • Jonathan Hewitt
  • Patrick Campbell
  • Colum Mackle
  • Nathan Grimley
  • John Maguire
  • Mark Shannon
  • Michael O'Kane
  • Philip Megaw
  • Darren O'Hagan
  • Ciaran Halligan

Ronan Rafferty Team Captain: John Maguire

I want to emphasise that all players are requested to wear Club colours – navy jumper, lemon tee-shirt and dark trousers when representing their club – both at practice rounds and matches – no exceptions!

Paddy Burns

Captain – Ronan Rafferty Team

Congratulations to Erin Connolly who has been selected for the ILGU Ulster Under 18 girls Interprovincials which will be held at Woodenbridge Golf Club on the 15-17 April.

ILGU website quote - "The altered format of this year's event, sees each province being represented by 8 players, with 3 foursomes and 6 singles matches played each day in the round robin series. Ulster once again look the strongest of the four sides as they field a team which boasts the talents of Lisa and Leona Maguire (Slieve Russell) as well as fellow Irish Girls' International Sarah Lousie Winter (Carnalea), while newcomers to the Ulster squad include rising young stars Paula Grant (Lisburn) and Erin Connolly (Armagh)".

Well done and Good Luck. Fingers crossed for you and the Ulster Team.

THE FRED DALY TROPHY

CO ARMAGH G.C. versus EDENMORE G.C.

1 st Leg at Co Armagh G.C. – Tee-off 2.04 pm

on

SUNDAY, 15 MARCH 2009

(Arrive at Clubhouse – 1.30 pm sharp)


2 nd Leg at Edenmore G.C. – Tee-off time 2.00 pm

on

SUNDAY, 29 MARCH 2009

(Arrive at Clubhouse 12.45 pm for Lunch before 2 nd Leg)

Leaving Clubhouse 12.00 noon sharp


Practice Round at Edenmore on Sunday, 22 March at 2.00 pm

Leaving Clubhouse at 1.15 pm sharp

The team of 7 will be selected from the following players:

  • James Conlon
  • P Campbell
  • J Hewitt
  • M Lenagh
  • C Mackle
  • J Maguire
  • N Grimley
  • M O'Kane
  • M Shannon
  • P Megaw

All players are requested to wear Club colours – navy jumper, lemon tee-shirt and dark trousers when representing their club.

Declan McReynolds
Captain – Fred Daly Team

No Internet Connection