Pricing Table Particle

Quickly drive clicks-and-mortar catalysts for change
  • Basic
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $50
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 1 GB of space
  • Support at $25/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Platinum
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $250
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 30 GB of space
  • Support at $5/hour
  • Sign Up

County Armagh Golf Club Northern Ireland

County Armagh Golf Club Northern Ireland

Women - News & Results

This years July fun competition took the form of a "Waltz"  

1 score to count at the 1st hole,

2 scores at the second,

3 scores at the third and so on 1-2-3 until the 18th.

 

1st  - 77pts E Steenson, I Gamble, D Brown

2nd - 76pts S Stinson, K Mallon, B McEneaney

3rd - 74pts A Corr, K Edgar, D Murphy

4th - 73pts B Rice, C McKinney, G Rafferty.

Results:-

The Ian Donaldson Stableford Stableford Competition was played on Thursday 2nd July.

Weather was unpredictable but the ladies were undeterred.

The winner with a superb 40 points was Barbara Gartland who has been playing such good golf that her handicap is now a fabulous 6. 

Runner up position went to Una Cullinane with 39 pts and in third place was Marie Wilson with 38pts. 

 

The par lady winner was Sheila Hughes (36pts). 

Front 9 C. McCall (22pts)  Back 9 K.Edgar (21pts) 

Cat A: B.Hamilton (37pts) Cat B: P.Vallely (38pts) Cat C: M.Conway (37pts) Cat D: S. Stinson (38pts)

 

Birdies:- B Gartland 1st, 2nd & 11th, E brady & T Mcveigh 3rd, J Lappin 7th.

CSS 70 - Handicap Cuts:- B Gartland 7-6, U Cullinane 23-22, P Vallely 24-23, S Stinson 36-35.

 

Captain's Day

Congratulations to Bridget McEneaney who won the ladies prize on Captain's Day with a net 68

Runner up was Margaret Marjoram also with a net 68.

SENIOR FOURSOMES

Meet Royal Belfast in the quarter final - away leg 1st - to be played by 20th July. Beat Omagh & Bangor in their previous rounds.

JUNIOR FOURSOMES

Beaten in the 2nd round by Antrim

JUNIOR CUP

Meet Cushendall in the Quarter Final - away leg 1st - to be played by the 28th July. Beat Royal Portrush and Knock in their previous rounds

INTERMEDIATE CUP

Meet Roe Park in the Quarter final - home leg 1st - to be played by 27th July. Beat Larne, Shandon Park & Kilrea in their previous rounds.

MINOR LEAGUE

Meet Dungannon in the Quarter Final - home leg 1st - to be played by 27th July. Beat Downpatrick, Holywood and Royal Belfast in their previous rounds.

CHALLENGE CUP

Beaten in the 1st round by Malone

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEILE

Narrowly beaten by Mannon Castle in the Regional Quarter Final. Beat Lurgan, Castleblaney & Rockmount on the way.

Congratulations to Barbara Devlin who won the Lady Captain's Prize with an excellant nett 63.

County Armagh Golf Club Lady Captain's Day took place on Saturday 20th June with over one hundred and forty ladies participating on the day.  Lady Captain, Mrs Flo McCall, provided more than twenty beautiful prizes, all based on a time theme. 

The results as follows: -

Lady Captain's Prize: Barbara Devlin (nett 63)

Runner up: Anne Conlon (nett 67)

Gross: Barbara Gartland (76)

Cat A: E. Brady (nett 68), Cat B: N. Donnelly (nett 67), Cat C: T. Corrigan (nett 69), Cat D: K. Mallon (nett 69),

Past Lady Captain's Prize: A Attwell (nett 70), Committee: C. Daly (nett 70), Senior Lady: S. McRory (nett 74),

Back 9: K. Loye (nett 33.5), Front 9: C. McAleavey (nett 28.5),

Country/Student: A. Black (nett 76),

Putting: S. Donnelly - 32 putts

Men's Prize: J. Mawhinney 27.5 nett , Visiting Lady: R. Mason, Visiting Men: P. Gillespie 30.5 nett.

Senior Girl Juvenile: A. Cullen 19pts, Juvenile Girl: E. McReynolds 16pts

Senior Boy Juvenile: J. Maguire 43 pts, Juvenile Boy: R. Finn 44pts.  

A delighted Barbara Devlin expressed her gratitude to Flo for her wonderful prizes and thanked all who made the day so enjoyable and special.
 

Birdies -  B Hamilton 1st, B Teehan & F Davidson 4th, I Lutton 7th, K Loye, M Knott, B Gartland  &  G Coyle 12th,

              L Abbot 13th, K Edgar 15th, B Devlin 17th.

 

Handicap Cuts - B Devlin 27-24, A Conlon 24-22, E Brady 11-10, C McKinney 14-13, N Donnelly 23-22

Photos from the day have been uploaded to the photo gallery

 

Congratulations to Ellen Brady (won the Fox Cup ) and Barbara Devlin ( won the Culmore Cup).

Results:-

Fox Cup                                                       Culmore Cup

1st E Brady 70 nett                                    1st B Devlin 68 nett

2nd H Johnston 73 nett                            2nd B Gribben 73 nett

3rd L Megaw 73 nett                                 3rd G Villiers 73 nett

 

Gross P McCrory 86 nett

Par Lady E Grimes 73 nett

 

Birdies - G Villiers 3rd, M Conway 7th , E Mawhinney 8th, T Burke 9th, E Brady 6th & 17th.

Handicap Cuts - E Brady 12-11, L Megaw 27-26, B Devlin 29-27.

 

Ladies PGA Tankard Stableford

1st P Gingles 44pts

2nd M Brady 41pts

3rd P Vallely 41pts

 

Cat A E Connolly 41pts, Cat B S Hughes 36pts, Cat C C Murray 40 pts, Cat D J Lappin 40pts

 

Front 9 C McKinney 22pts, Back 9 G Rafferty 21pts

Par Lady M Conway 39pts

 

S S 70 - Handicap Cuts: -

P Gingles 29-26, M Brady 23-21, P Vallely 25-24, E Connolly 9-8, J Lappin 31-29, C Murray 30-29, M Conway 29-28

 

Birdies:-  S Dawson M Wilson 3rd, G Rafferty 16th, E Connolly 12th, G Poole 2nd, A Mawhinney 4th & 7th,

             E Fitzsimons, E Steenson, B Johnston, B Gartland 7th

 

Lady Captain's Day 20th June

The time sheet and dessert list are up in the Ladies Locker room.

A time sheet for the 9 hole men's competition is up on the notice board in the corridor to the men's locker room.

The putting competition will take place all day up to 7.00pm

Senior Ladies can play a 9 hole card up to L.C.D. Mark card "Lady Captain's Prize"

Please note that some of the morning times for next Thursday (18th) morning have been re-arranged because of the visiting Lady Captain's competition. Thankyou for your co-operation.

L.C. Flo with some of the winners.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nett 1st  - Una Cullinane (68), Nett 2nd - Anne McIlroy (70)
 
Gross 1st - Erin Connolly (81), Gross 2nd - Emma Oliver (85) 
 
Results of the draw for the Matchplay 

Una Cullinane v Emma Oliver, Erin Connolly v  Anne McIlroy.


Par Lady - Sheila Hughes (71)

Front 9 - G McGowan (27) Back 9 - Barbara Hamilton (38.5)

Category D -Eilish Grimes (74)(beating Brigid McEneaney on countback) Category C (70)- Pauline Vallely
Category B - Hilary Johnston(70) Category A - Cait McKinney(71)

Handicap Cuts :- H Johnston 21-20, Una Cullinane 23-22
 
 
N.B.

The timesheet for Lady Captain's Day on Saturday 20th June is up in the Ladies Locker room.

The dessert list is also available there and further details regarding the day.

Lady Captain Flo has requested no gifts but if you wish you can make a donation to the

N.I. Children's Cancer Fund. A box for the donations will be left in the Ladies locker room on the day.

Thank you.


 

 

Results:-

1st F Davidson + T McVeigh 40 pts

2nd M Clarke + E Clarke 40 pts

3rd E Brady + G Rafferty 40 pts

F Davidson and T MCVeigh qualify to play at Royal County Down Ladies on Monday 10th August.

Ladies - please note that the sheet for Lady Captain's Day will be available at the prizegiving on Thursday 4th June. It will be a draw for available times so please make sure one person from your 3 ball is present.

Valerie Wins Steenson Bowl

 

Stroke Competition results for 21st May - Qualifying for the Steenson Bowl Matchplay

1st Valerie Gordon 70 nett

2nd L Megaw        71 nett

3rd G Rafferty       72 nett

Cat A B Hamilton 73 nett, Cat B S Hughes 73 nett, Cat C G McGowan 72 nett, Cat D B Gribben 74 nett

Back 9 E Brady 38.5 nett, Front 9 M Brady 31.5 nett

Birdies E Brady 10th.

The top 32 players have qualified for the matchplay competition to win the Steenson Bowl.

Ths draw has been made and the sheet is available in the Ladies Locker room.

 

 

 

 

McMillan Charity Stableford - Sponsored by V Mone Keady

 

1st H Johnston 43pts

2nd T McVeigh 39pts

 

Cat A P McCrory 37pts, Cat B M Gordon 39pts, Cat C C McAnerney 37pts, Cat D E Grimes 38pts

Front 9 G Rafferty 18pts, Back 9 F Knipe 22pts

 

Birdies - C McAnerney 17th, B Gartland 2nd, H Johnston 3rd & 6th, P McCrory 5th, E Brady 10th, T McVeigh 6th,

            F Knipe 7th , C Murray 11th.

Millennium Bowl Results:- Handicap 0-24

1st U Cullinane 68 nett

2nd G Rafferty 70 nett

3rd B Gartland 71 nett

 

McCall Shield results - handicap 24-36

1st E Mawhinney 74 nett

2nd B Devlin 75 nett

3rd L Megaw 76 nett

 

Front 9 C McAleavey 32nett  Back 9 E Brady 36.5 nett

Par Lady T McManus 75 nett

Birdies  - U Cullinane 9th E Oliver 11th A Black 8th E Mawhinney, B Devlin & S Donnelly 7th, B Gartland 7th 8th & 15th

 

N.B. - Link Cup 3rd round ends 16th May - 4th round to be played by 6th June - 

        Hirsch Cup 3rd round to be played by 30th May

 

Congratulations to the teams who are through to the next rounds.

The Intermediate Team will now play Shandon Park

The Minor League will play Holywood

The Junior Foursomes meet Antrim

and the Meile team meet CastleBlaney